Bernstein Conference 2023

Location

Berlin

Date

Sep 26 – 29

Photographic Retrospect

Invited Lectures

Tiago Branco | Sainsbury Wellcome Center, UK
Strategies and neural mechanisms for navigating to shelter during escape

Marlene Cohen | University of Chicago, USA
Visual mechanisms for flexible behavior

Stefano Fusi | Columbia University, USA
Disentangled representational geometries in human and non-human primates

Ann Kennedy | Northwestern University, USA
Neural population dynamics underlying hypothalamic regulation of motivated behavior

Julija Krupic | University of Cambridge, UK
Progressively increasing time horizons in grid cells and CA1 place cells

Wiktor Mlynarski | LMU Munich, Germany & Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria
Computational principles of dynamic sensory representations

Adrien Peyrache | McGill University, Canada
Learning a cognitive map

Kanaka Rajan | Harvard University, USA
Merging neural and behavioral modularity through compositional modes

Christopher Summerfield | University of Oxford & Deepmind, UK
Training neural networks to reason about scenes by integrating “what” and “where”

Julia Veit | Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany
Cortical VIP neurons locally control the gain but globally control the coherence of gamma band rhythms

Valentin Braitenberg Award Winner

Nicolas Brunel | Duke University, USA

Contributed Talks

Nicholas Edward Bush | Seattle Children’s Research Institute, USA
Latent neural population dynamics that govern breathing

Mattia Chini | University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany
Skewness and oligarchy in the developing cortex

Ciana E Deveau | Brown University, USA
Selective amplification of sequences of neural activity by recurrent circuits of visual cortex

Timothy Doyeon Kim| Princeton University, USA
Flow-field inference from neural data using deep recurrent networks

Kathrin Pabst | Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany
Integration of rotational optic flow in the desert locust compass-network: A dynamical firing rate model

NaYoung So | Columbia University, USA
Separate neural representations of the time and content of a decision?

Roxana Zeraati | University of Tübingen, Germany
Role of single-neuron and network-mediated timescales in recurrent neural networks solving long-memory tasks

Public Lecture

Fred Wolf | University of Göttingen, Germany
Sprunginnovation oder evolutionäre Hängepartie – Neues von den ersten Gehirnen

Satellite Workshops

Confirmed speakers:

  • Hanspeter Mallot
  • James Whittington
  • Pierre-Etienne Fiquet
  • Christian Shewmake
  • Misun Kim
  • Adam Gosztolai
  • Joanna Chang
  • Benjamin Dunn
  • Alex Cayco-Gajic
  • Kristopher Jensen

Confirmed speakers:

  • Fabian Sinz
  • Stefan Rotter
  • Evren Gokcen
  • Alex Williams
  • Jonas Oberste-Frielinghaus
  • Alessandra Stella

Confirmed speakers:

  • Andres Bendesky
  • Joram Keijser
  • Benjamin Judkewitz
  • Alison Barker
  • Ralph Peterson
  • Theodosia Woo
  • Gily Ginosar
  • Hannah Payne
  • Manuel Molano
  • Iain Couzin
  • Lena Kaufmann
  • Omri Barak
  • Viola Priesemann

Confirmed speakers:

  • Liora Las
  • Charline Tesserau
  • NaYoung So
  • Marlene Cohen
  • Roxana Zeraati
  • Asma Motiwala
  • Mehrdad Jazayeri
  • Laureline Logiaco
  • Joao Barbosa
  • Kishore Kuchibhotla

Confirmed speakers:

  • Katharina A. Wilmes
  • Naoki Hiratani
  • Guillaume Bellec
  • Dhruva V. Raman
  • Claudia Copath
  • Jonathan Cornford
  • Cristina Savin
  • Joao Sacramento
  • Julijana Gjorgjieva
  • Rui Ponte Costa

Confirmed speakers:

  • Herbert Jaeger
  • Charlotte Frenkel
  • Guillaume Bellec
  • Johannes Schemmel
  • Jenia Jitsev
  • Christian Tetzlaff
  • Holger Rauhut
  • Melika Payvand

Confirmed speakers:

  • Moritz Helmstaeder
  • Sinzi Pop
  • Arjun Bhariok
  • Julijana Gjorjieva
  • Lukas Groshner
  • Dániel Barabási
  • P. Robin Hiesinger
  • Detlev Arendt
  • Andreas Vlachos
  • Viola Priesemann
  • Dhruva V. Raman
  • Claudia Clopath
  • Siegrid Löwel

Confirmed speakers:

  • Katrin Franke
  • Ralf Haefner
  • Gemma Roig
  • Johannes Jaeger
  • Martin Hebart
  • Fred Wolf
  • Paul Middlebrooks

Confirmed speakers:

  • Rainer Friedrich
  • Yuhan Chen
  • Sacha van Albada
  • Laureline Logiaco
  • Julijana Gjorgjieva
  • Yu Hu
  • Gabriel K. Ocker
  • David G. Clark
  • Sadra Sadeh

Confirmed speakers:

  • Danielle Basset
  • Justine Hansen
  • Sofie Valk
  • Carsen Stringer
  • Cecilia Gallego Carracedo
  • Michael Schirner
  • Adrián Ponce-Alvarez
  • Martin Vinck
  • Shervin Safavi
  • Maryam Shanechi

Confirmed speakers:

  • Oren Shriki
  • Christoffer G. Alexandersen
  • Giovanni Rabuffo
  • Simona Olmi
  • Sepehr Mortaheb
  • Yonatan Sanz-Perl