Satellite Workshops

Satellite Workshops of the Bernstein Conference 2022 provide a stage to discuss topical research questions, novel scientific approaches and challenges in Computational Neuroscience and related fields. The Satellite Workshops will not be recorded or streamed. Participation is only possible on-site in Berlin.

Date

Tuesday, Sep 13, 14:00 – 18:30 CEST
Wednesday, Sep 14, 8:30 – 12:30 CEST

Venue

TU Berlin
Marchstr. 23
10587 Berlin

Workshop Chairs

Moritz Helias | Forschungszentrum Jülich
Anna Levina | Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics

All selected workshops will be held in parallel sessions and be moderated by the workshop organizers.

Half-day workshops

Tuesday, September 13, 14:00 – 18:30 CEST

Confirmed speakers:

  • Sacha van Albada
  • Joana Cabral
  • Victor Jirsa
  • Majid Mohajerani
  • Federico Stella
  • Mark Woolrich

Confirmed speakers:

  • Franziska Brändle
  • Irene Cogliati Dezza
  • Maria Eckstein
  • Rebecca Jordan
  • Alireza Modirshanechi
  • Ilya Monosov

Full-day workshops

Tuesday, September 13, 14:00 – 18:30 CEST and Wednesday, September 14, 08:30 – 12:30 CEST

Confirmed speakers:

  • Martina Brofiga
  • Michela Chiappalone
  • Richard Gao
  • Barbara Genocchi
  • Pascal Monceau
  • Elisha Moses
  • Samora Okujeni
  • Liset M de la Prida
  • Jordi Soriano
  • Paul Spitzner
  • Shani Stern
  • Oleg Vinogradov
  • Michael Ziller

Confirmed speakers:

  • Sophie Bagur
  • João Barbosa
  • Guillaume Bellec
  • Tatiana Engel
  • Mehrdad Jazayeri
  • Stephen Keeley
  • Sue Ann Koay
  • Samuel Muscinelli
  • Cristina Savin
  • Maryam Shanechi
  • Joana Soldado-Magraner
  • Heike Stein
  • Ivan Voitov

Confirmed speakers:

  • Guillermo Barrios Morales
  • Alex Cayco-Gajic
  • Juan Gallego
  • Matthieu Gilson
  • Chengcheng Huang
  • Francesca Mastrogiuseppe
  • Adam Packer
  • Alessandro Sanzeni
  • Carsen Stringer
  • Roxana Zeraati

Confirmed speakers:

  • Ornella Bertrand
  • David Hansel
  • Suzana Herculano-Houzel
  • Daniel Huber
  • Michael Ibbotson
  • Agostina Palmigiano
  • Jonas Rose
  • Kerstin Schmidt
  • Madineh Sedigh-Sarvestani
  • Mark Shein-Idelson
  • Fabian Sinz

Confirmed speakers:

  • Chaitanya Chintaluri
  • Daniel Levenstein
  • Astrid Prinz
  • Carolina Rezeval
  • Alon Rubin
  • Michael Rule
  • Gina G Turrigiano
  • Inna Slutsky
  • Lee Susman
  • Friedmann Zenke

Confirmed speakers:

  • Hermann Cuntz
  • Sandra Diaz
  • Thorsten Hater
  • Brent Huisman
  • Han Lu
  • Stefan Rotter
  • Sebastian Schmitt
  • Christian Tetzlaff

Confirmed speakers:

  • Michael A. Casey
  • Tamar Flash
  • David Klindt
  • Justin Lieber
  • Alexandra Libby
  • Zygmunt Pizlo
  • Sophia Sanborn
  • Thomas Serre
  • Tatyana Sharpee
  • Hiba Sheheitli

For further questions please contact us: bernstein.conference@fz-juelich.de