Schräge Slider StartseiteSchräge Slider Startseite

Program

Program

BERNSTEIN CONFERENCE

BERNSTEIN CONFERENCE

Satellite Workshops will be available on-site only. All invited and contributed talks will be livestreamed via the conference online platform. Recordings of the talks will be available in the Conference Repository, given the presenters consent.

14:00 -18:30

Satellite Workshops

For detailed program, click here.

19:30 – 21:30

Postdoc Meeting

For details, click here.

20:00 – Open End

PhD Social Meeting

Harp Pub, Giesebrechtstr. 15, 10629 Berlin

08:30 – 12:30

Satellite Workshops
For detailed program, click here.

12:50 – 13:30

Annual General Meeting of the Bernstein Network
TU main building, room 2.036

14:00 – 14:15

Opening
Geraldine Rauch, President of the TU Berlin

Welcome
Raoul Memmesheimer, Conference Chair
Susanne Schreiber, Chair of the Bernstein Network
Christian Machens, Program Chair 2022

14:15 – 15:00

Opening Lecture

Sonja Hofer | University College London, UK
Making sense of what you see: cortical and thalamic circuits for vision

15:00 – 15:15

Contributed talk

Ioannis Pisokas | University of Edinburgh, UK
How ants remember their way home

15:15 – 15:30

Contributed talk

Sigrid Trägenap | Frankfurt Institute of Advanced Studies, Germany
Experience drives the development of novel, reliable cortical sensory representations from endogenous networks

15:30 – 16:15

Keynote 1

Bing BruntonUniversity of Washington, USA
Tracking turbulent plumes with deep reinforcement learning

16:30 – 17:50

Poster Session I

18:10 – 19:30

Poster Session II

09:00 – 09:45

Keynote 2

Liset M de la Prida | Instituto Cajal, Spain
Understanding hippocampal activities using machine learning tools

09:45 – 10:30

Keynote 3

Henning Sprekeler | Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
t.b.a.

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:45

Keynote 4

Mehrdad Jazayeri | Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Timing via counting using attractor networks in the entorhinal cortex

11:45 – 12:00

Contributed talk

Hazem Toutounji | University of Nottingham, UK
Selective Attention Aids Rapid Learning in Complex Environments

12:00 – 12:45

Keynote 5

Carina Curto | Pennsylvania State University, USA
t.b.a.

12:45 – 14:05

Poster Session III

14:15 – 15:45

Poster Session IV

15:45 – 16:30

Keynote 6

Carsen StringerJanelia Research Campus, USA
t.b.a.

16:30 – 16:45

Contributed talk

Aviv Ratzon | Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Representational Drift As a Result of Implicit Regularization

16:45 – 17:15

Coffee break

17:15 – 17:30

Contributed talk

Paul Haider | University of Bern, Switzerland
Latent Equilibrium: A unified learning theory for arbitrarily fast computation with arbitrarily slow neurons

17:30 – 17:45

Contributed talk

David Dahmen | Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany
Strong recurrency of cortical networks constrains activity in low-dimensional subspaces

17:45 – 18:30

Keynote 7

Christine ConstantinopleNew York University, USA
Distinct controllers for motivation and deliberation

19:30 – 23:00

Conference Dinner

Registration required. For more information, click here.

09:00 – 09:45

Keynote 8

Andrew Saxe | University College London, UK
Why learn representations? Abstraction and generalization in a nonlinear deep network

09:45 – 10:00

Contributed talk

Kanghoon Jung | Max Planck Florida Institute for Neuroscience, USA
Dopamine-mediated cellular programming of heuristic decisions

10:00 – 10:30

Brains for Brains Young Researcher Award

Simone AzeglioInstitut de l’Audition, Institut Pateur, 75012 Paris, France

Activity-driven deep models for learning sound transformations across the auditory pathway

10:30 – 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 – 12:00

Keynote 9

Gaby Maimon | The Rockefeller University, New York, USA
How brains add vectors

12:00 – 12:15

Contributed talk

Ivan Voitov | Sainsbury Wellcome Centre, UK
Cortical feedback loops bind distributed high-dimensional representations of working memory

12:15 – 12:30

Contributed talk

Katharina Wilmes | University of Bern, Switzerland
Uncertainty-modulated prediction errors in cortical microcircuits

12:30 – 13:15

Keynote 10

Juan Alvaro Gallego | Imperial College London, UK

Understanding the emergence of neural population dynamics underlying behaviour

13:15 – 13:30

Closing Remarks

Tatjana Tchumatchenko, Program Chair Bernstein Conference 2023

13:30

END

14:30 – 19:00


PhD Symposium 2022 – Critical Thinking in (Neuro)Science

For details, click here.

09:00 – 12:30

PhD Symposium – Critical Thinking in (Neuro)Science

For details, click here.