Satellite Workshops

Satellite Workshops of the Bernstein Conference 2021 provide a stage to discuss topical research questions, novel scientific approaches and challenges in Computational Neuroscience and related fields.

Tuesday, September 21, 2021
14:00 – 22:00 CEST

starting time for all workshops: 14:00 CEST
flexible duration: min 4 hrs, max 8 hrs

All selected workshops will be held in parallel online sessions and be moderated by the workshop organizers.

Selected Workshops

Confirmed speakers:

  • Dietmar Plenz
  • Claudius Gros
  • Stefanie Miller
  • Anna Levina
  • Joern Davidsen
  • Christian Meisel
  • Serena di Santo
  • Miguel Munoz

Confirmed speakers:

  • Joe Patoe
  • Klaus Wimmer
  • Ann Kennedy
  • Robert Froemke
  • Kiyohito Iigaya
  • Lea Duncker

Confirmed speakers:

  • Peter Dayan
  • Mitsuko Watabe-Uchida
  • Marc Bellemare
  • Rachel Lee
  • Jan Drugowitsch
  • Martha White
  • Arif Hamid
  • Jakob Foerster

Confirmed speakers:

  • Pascal Fries
  • Arvind Kumar
  • Jorge Mejias
  • Farzan Nadim
  • Carmen Canavier
  • Rodrigo Pena
  • Michelle McCarthy
  • Eran Stark
  • Horacio G. Rotstein
  • Warren M. Grill
  • Zeinab Esmaeilpour
  • John White

Confirmed speakers:

  • Florencia Iacaruso
  • Pulin Gong
  • Simon Rumpel
  • Julijana Gjorgjieva
  • Sven Dorkenwald
  • Ramin Khajeh
  • Merav Stern
  • Carl Petersen
  • Lukasz Kusmierz

Confirmed speakers:

  • Janne Lappalainen
  • Stefano Panzeri
  • Bernd Illing
  • Viola Priesemann
  • Roxana Zeraati | Oleg Vinogradov
  • Kate Storrs
  • Andrew Saxe

Confirmed speakers:

  • Taro Toyoizumi
  • Cian O’Donnell
  • Júlia Gallinaro
  • Paul Manz
  • Bastian Eppler
  • Lee Susman
  • Michael Rule
  • Andrew Fink | Carl Edward Schoonover
  • Noa Sadeh | Meytar Zemer
  • Federico Devalle
  • Sara Solla
  • Ji Xia
  • William Mau

Confirmed speakers:

  • Simona Olmi
  • David Dahmen
  • Tilo Schwalger
  • Gianluigi Mongillo
  • Matteo di Volo
  • Halgurd Taher
  • Alain Destexhe
  • Áine Byrne
  • Maurizio Mattia

Confirmed speakers:

  • Carsen Stringer
  • Mattia Rigotti
  • Jonathan Pillow
  • Friedrich Schuessler
  • SueYeon Chung
  • Sara Solla
  • Alex Cayco-Gajic
  • Abigail Russo

Confirmed speakers:

  • Hye Yoon Park
  • Daniel Choquet
  • Timothy O’Leary
  • Mark van Rossum
  • Paul Bressloff
  • Marina Mikhaylova
  • Anne-Sophie Hafner
  • Ashley Bourke
  • Noam Ziv