Satellite Workshops

Satellite Workshops of the Bernstein Conference 2022 provide a stage to discuss topical research questions, novel scientific approaches and challenges in Computational Neuroscience and related fields.

Date

Tuesday, Sep 13, 14:00 – 18:30 CEST
Wednesday, Sep 14, 8:30 – 12:30 CEST

Venue

TU Berlin
Marchstr. 23
10587 Berlin

Workshop Chairs

Moritz Helias | Forschungszentrum Jülich
Anna Levina | Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics

All selected workshops will be held in parallel sessions and be moderated by the workshop organizers.

Half-day workshops

Tuesday, September 13, 14:00 – 18:30 CEST

Confirmed speakers:

  • Sacha van Albada
  • Joana Cabral
  • Victor Jirsa
  • Majid Mohajerani
  • Federico Stella
  • Mark Woolrich

Confirmed speakers:

  • Franziska Brändle
  • Irene Cogliati Dezza
  • Maria Eckstein
  • Rebecca Jordan
  • Alireza Modirshanechi
  • Ilya Monosov

Full-day workshops

Tuesday, September 13, 14:00 – 18:30 CEST and Wednesday, September 14, 08:30 – 12:30 CEST

Confirmed speakers:

  • Michela Chiappalone
  • Richard Gao
  • Elisha Moses
  • Samora Okujeni
  • Liset M de la Prida
  • Jordi Soriano
  • Paul Spitzner
  • Shani Stern
  • Oleg Vinogradov
  • Michael Ziller

Confirmed speakers:

  • Sophie Bagur
  • João Barbosa
  • Guillaume Bellec
  • Tatiana Engel
  • Mehrdad Jazayeri
  • Stephen Keeley
  • Sue Ann Koay
  • Samuel Muscinelli
  • Cristina Savin
  • Maryam Shanechi
  • Joana Soldado-Magraner
  • Heike Stein
  • Ivan Voitov

Confirmed speakers:

  • Guillermo Barrios Morales
  • Alex Cayco-Gajic
  • Juan Gallego
  • Matthieu Gilson
  • Chengcheng Huang
  • Francesca Mastrogiuseppe
  • Adam Packer
  • Alessandro Sanzeni
  • Carsen Stringer
  • Roxana Zeraati

Confirmed speakers:

  • Ornella Bertrand
  • David Hansel
  • Suzana Herculano-Houzel
  • Daniel Huber
  • Michael Ibbotson
  • Agostina Palmigiano
  • Jonas Rose
  • Kerstin Schmidt
  • Madineh Sedigh-Sarvestani
  • Mark Shein-Idelson
  • Fabian Sinz

Confirmed speakers:

  • Chaitanya Chintaluri
  • Daniel Levenstein
  • Timothy O’Leary
  • Astrid Prinz
  • Carolina Rezeval
  • Alon Rubin
  • Inna Slutsky
  • Lee Susman
  • Friedmann Zenke

Confirmed speakers:

  • Sandra Diaz
  • Thorsten Hater
  • Brent Huisman
  • Han Lu
  • Stefan Rotter
  • Sebastian Schmitt
  • Christian Tetzlaff

Confirmed speakers:

  • Michael A. Casey
  • Tamar Flash
  • Alexandra Libby
  • Zygmunt Pizlo
  • Sophia Sanborn
  • Thomas Serre
  • Tatyana Sharpee
  • Hiba Sheheitli
  • Ben Sorscher

For further questions please contact us: bernstein.conference@fz-juelich.de